Privacy Act Compliance: You don’t want your dealership on the national news….

Like all businesses, Dealerships are subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA) which came into effect back in 2004.  This Federal Legislation governs all provinces unless the province has legislation that is substantially similar to the Federal Law. Of all of the retail establishments that a consumer may visit, Dealerships have […]

read more

Privacy Act: Hackers, Identity Theft and your Dealership

You might not be paying attention to it, but Privacy Act laws require your dealership to have programs, security procedures and staff training in place to protect private consumer information. Dealerships collect a vast array of personal private information from consumers, all of which is protected under Federal or Provincial Privacy Act legislation.  And no […]

read more

Are you protecting your customers personal information?

Do you have a privacy program in place? All businesses, including car dealerships, that deal with information governed under Federal or Provincial Privacy Act legislation must have in place a privacy program.  Under the legislation, personal information is strictly protected and Canadian businesses must take all reasonable commercial efforts to ensure it stays protected. Privacy Programs that […]

read more

Is personal information at risk at your dealership?

The Toronto Star did a piece a while back to see how Toronto businesses were at protecting personal information.  Essentially they went dumpster diving to see if doctors offices, car dealerships, and a few other types of businesses were disposing of consumer information when they were done with it.  They found on several occasions that information had been […]

read more